Islamabad24 Islamabad government schools and colleges closed indefinitely from 22 September as police are housed on campus
SchoolNama
feesSukkur

School Fees in Sukkur, 2026-27: Published Charges, Sindh Fee Rules and a First-Year Worksheet

None of the four Sukkur schools whose websites we checked on 14 October 2026 had a 2026-27 tuition card online, so this guide sets out the charges that are written down somewhere official, Sindh's limits on private-school fees, and a blank sheet for the rest.

SchoolNama Editorial · 14 October 2026 · 11 min read

Short answer

We opened four Sukkur schools' websites on 14 October 2026 and none gave a 2026-27 tuition figure, so we give no rupee ranges. At privately managed schools, Sindh's 2005 rules hold an admission fee to three months' tuition and a yearly rise to five percent with approval, and FBISE schools may file general-stream Class 11 registration returns at the normal fee, Rs 1,500 a candidate, until 30 October 2026.

How we researched this: On 14 October 2026 we opened the Sukkur pages of Beaconhouse, The City School and IBA Public School Sukkur, Sukkur IBA University's 2026-27 admissions advert, and Govt Cadet College Pano Aqil's admissions page, three fee sheets and prospectus; checked BISE Sukkur's website and FBISE's notices and affiliated-institutions list; read the Sindh private-institutions ordinance of 2001 and its 2005 rules in the copies on the Sindh College Education Department's website, Sindh's 2013 free-education Act, and reports in Dawn, The Nation, ProPakistani and ARY News; and counted SchoolNama's own Sukkur records with a script. We did not use fee figures from aggregator websites.

Sukkur parents tend to judge a school by its monthly fee alone. A child's first year in a new school is billed in more pieces than that: a test or registration charge before a seat is offered, an admission fee and a deposit once it is, tuition for every month the school invoices, any other charge the school has had approved, board registration in Class 9 and again in Class 11, and then books, uniform and the trip to school. Each of those lines gets its own section below. Where an official paper prints an amount, we quote it with its date; where none does, the line stays empty until the school writes its own figure down for you. SchoolNama lists Sukkur schools at /sukkur, with area pages at /sukkur/new-sukkur and /sukkur/military-road.

We set out to build rupee fee bands for Sukkur and found nothing official to build them from. The four we checked on 14 October 2026 were two Beaconhouse branches (the Sukkur Campus in Friends Cooperative Housing Society on Shikarpur Road, and the early-years branch in the Dehli Muslim society), the Indus Campus of The City School, and IBA Public School Sukkur on Military Road, which runs hostels for boys and girls and appears in Sukkur IBA University's community colleges and schools admissions. None of them names a 2026-27 tuition amount. The Beaconhouse branch pages list programmes and contact details, The City School's campus directory describes the Indus Campus as running 'PG - HSSC & Matric', and IBA Public School's admission pages explain the process without naming an amount. We could not find an official website for Army Public School, Sukkur. In SchoolNama's own directory, all 28 Sukkur listings have an empty fee field. A 'typical' monthly range for Sukkur would therefore be our guess dressed up as data, so this guide leaves it out.

What the schools do publish is mostly about entry. Sukkur IBA University's 2026-27 admissions advert for its community colleges and schools, IBA Public School Sukkur among them, asked families to send Rs 1,000 by challan or demand draft as an admission test processing fee, marked non-refundable, with forms due by 25 February 2026, so that round closed months ago. The school's own results notice said offer letters and admission fee vouchers would be emailed on 18 March 2026, warned in capitals that the admission fee is non-refundable, and gave no amount. Its scholarship page offers need-cum-merit awards from an 85% score in the final term examination and a 25% sibling concession in tuition fees 'if more than two brothers/sisters are studying in the School'. The City School's network admissions page says parents pay the registration fees first and only then receive the 'Relevant Fee structure slip'. For the shape of a typical bill, Allied Schools' head-office page, written for its whole network rather than for Sukkur, sets out the heads: an entry fee and an extra processing charge, neither returned; an annual subscription billed when each session opens; a deposit taken once and given back when the child leaves; and tuition that campuses usually collect two months ahead.

The only full fee card we found near Sukkur belongs to a full boarding college, and its own documents disagree with each other. Its prospectus puts Govt Cadet College Pano Aqil, a residential college for boys, 22 km out of Sukkur along the highway towards Rahim Yar Khan. On 14 October 2026 the college's admissions page offered three fee sheets for download, and not one states the year or session it applies to. Its regular sheet for classes VII to XII adds up to Rs 416,400 a year, of which Rs 188,000 is tuition and Rs 130,000 messing, plus Rs 95,000 charged once (Rs 25,000 admission, Rs 60,000 uniform and kit, Rs 10,000 security deposit), a printed grand total of Rs 511,400, and Rs 20,000 off for paying the year in one go. The Cambridge sheet uses the same heads with Rs 300,000 tuition and Rs 35,000 for books, copies and stationery, for a grand total of Rs 636,400; the sheet linked as Self Finance totals Rs 800,000, due by 15 March. The prospectus linked from the same page as 2026-27, whose age rule still refers to 1 April 2025, prints lower figures for several items, among them Rs 173,934 tuition a year, Rs 123,000 messing, Rs 42,200 for uniform and kit and a Rs 7,000 security deposit. It also states that fee once deposited will not be refunded in any case. Ask the college in writing which schedule applies to the next intake before you plan around either.

Government schools are where Sindh's free-education law applies most directly. Sindh's 2013 Act treats schooling for every child aged five to sixteen as a right to be provided at no cost. It bars making a child liable for any fee, charge or expense that could stop them completing school, and it counts textbooks, stationery, bags and uniform as part of that free education. On its textbook page, the education department says every government school gets free books from Katchi class up to Class X. For 2026-27, Dawn wrote on 20 February 2026 that books were being handed to 5.2 million children at 41,158 schools province-wide, with the handout to be done by 1 April. Whether anything is still payable to the examination board is a separate question, covered below. For SEF-funded schools, TCF campuses and the reserved free seats at private schools, read /news/low-fee-schools-in-sukkur.

Board dues are the line we could pin down least for Sukkur. When we checked bisesuksindh.edu.pk on 14 October 2026, its schedule section linked only the 2024 annual SSC and HSC timetables, and we found no fee notification there or on any other official BISE Sukkur channel we were able to open. The board's own site describes examination fees as its only source of income, so do not assume nothing is due. ARY News reported on 26 January 2024, and ProPakistani the next day, that the Sindh High Court's Sukkur bench had dismissed the boards' review plea and kept in place its order exempting Matric and Intermediate students from examination and certificate fees, after a report told the court that Sindh had declared education free up to intermediate level in 2017 and funds the boards for exams and certificates. Those reports describe a court order as it stood then; they do not show what the board charges for 2026-27. Before exam forms go in, ask the school for the amount on the board's own challan.

Schools in Sukkur that sit the Federal Board instead have printed rates. When we searched the Federal Board's list of affiliated institutions on 14 October 2026, it named six institutions in and around Sukkur: Army Public School, Sukkur, for both Matric and Intermediate; at Pano Aqil Cantonment, Army Public School and Intermediate College and F.G. Public School for both levels, and F.G. Public School Number 1 (Boys) for Matric alone; and two Citizens Foundation schools, at Saleh Pat and in Taluka Rohri, for Matric only. For Class 11 in the 2026-28 session, FBISE's notice of 7 July 2026 kept admission open until 31 August 2026, with late admission by the Chairman's special permission until 30 September 2026; both dates have passed. The same notice sets the registration fee at Rs 1,500 per candidate inside Pakistan, paid when the school files its registration return, and on 7 October 2026 FBISE moved the normal-fee date for general-stream returns from 6 October to 30 October 2026, so schools can still file at that rate as of 14 October 2026. Class 9 registration for 2026-28 was also Rs 1,500 per candidate; the normal-fee date was 17 June 2026 and a double-fee extension ended on 21 July 2026, so it is closed. For the main Matric sitting of 2026, the First Annual Examination, FBISE's notice of 28 November 2025 charged Rs 2,500 a part for regular, ex and private candidates among other categories, with the normal-fee date on 7 January 2026. Its newest SSC fee notice, for the later Second Annual Examination 2026, charged Rs 2,700 a part, and those forms closed with triple fee on 25 August 2026.

Even with no price published, Sindh law decides much of how a privately run school may bill you. The 2001 ordinance, in the copy on the College Education Department's website, covers institutions not owned or managed by government or by a body it sets up or controls. As amended in 2004, it says a school's fee structure is fixed with the prior approval of government, bars any donation from a student for development projects, and says facilities offered at admission cannot later be withdrawn or reduced. The 2005 rules made under it, in the department's gazette copy, set out the fee limits in rule 7. Once approved, a schedule stays fixed for the academic year. Between schedules, an increase can be at most five percent, and only once the school has given its reasons and won the sign-off of the registering authority. Charges beyond tuition need the same sign-off, and none may be raised for development. The approved schedule has to appear in the prospectus or on the admission form, and parents receive it when they join. An admission fee is taken once, when a child first joins, and can be no larger than the tuition for three months in the class the child enters. Rule 13 requires full free-ship for at least ten percent of a school's pupils. Whether a particular school counts as privately managed is worth asking, since army, university and government-run schools may sit outside the ordinance.

The directorate that registers private schools has used those rules recently. Dawn reported on 11 July 2026 that the Directorate of Inspection and Registration of Private Institutions had ordered Veritas Learning Circle to reverse a fee rise made without approval, citing rule 7(6), and quoted an additional director as saying schools typically obtain approval for a 5% rise, applying for it when they renew their registration. According to ProPakistani's 10 July 2026 report, the directive sent to every private school head also requires the approved fee structure to be put up on the notice board and at the front desk, with a copy for any parent who asks. Earlier, Dawn reported on 16 August 2024 that a directorate circular called it illegal to charge any fee other than admission and tuition, after parents were issued challans for uniforms, stationery, annual, registration and exam fees. As reported, that circular draws a stricter line than rule 7(4), which allows other fees once the registering authority has approved them. Parents have also taken grievances to the provincial ombudsman, ProPakistani reported on 22 August 2026: rises every year, uniforms that had to be replaced, and books that could only be bought from vendors the school chose. If a Sukkur private school bills a line you were not shown at admission, ask for the approval behind it.

Exam years have their own billing rules in Sindh. The Nation reported on 23 April 2026 that, for the 2026-27 session starting on 1 April 2026, schools could bill Matric candidates only up to March and were barred from adding charges for students sitting board exams, and that June and July fees could be collected in April and May for pre-primary to Class IX on a separate voucher for each month. On 18 May 2026 ProPakistani reported a directorate circular ordering schools to refund April to July 2026 fees taken from Class 10 students, which said practical-exam charges are already part of monthly tuition. Those instructions were written for the 2026 exam cohort. With a Class 10 candidate in 2027, get the school's billing plan for the exam months on paper before the session starts.

Books and uniform are where Sukkur prices are least visible. Sindh's School Education and Literacy Department banned the sale of books, uniforms and stationery inside private schools, according to ProPakistani on 17 April 2026 and The Nation on 19 April 2026; schools may not make parents buy from a named vendor, must hand over a full list of books and stationery at the start of the year, and may not require notebooks carrying the school's monogram or logo. IBA Public School Sukkur posts its book lists online, one of them labelled 2026-27, with titles, publishers and the page count of each copy, but no prices. Pano Aqil's boarding sheets put books, copies and stationery at Rs 22,000 a year on the regular sheet and Rs 35,000 on the Cambridge one, which covers a boarder's full year and is not a guide to a day pupil's costs. We found no official uniform price for any Sukkur school. In government schools, the textbooks themselves come free, as above.

Transport is the line you will have to price yourself. SchoolNama's pick-and-drop directory (/pick-and-drop) lists eight operators, all in Islamabad and Rawalpindi, so it has none in Sukkur as of 14 October 2026, and none of the Sukkur school pages we opened gives a van fare. Put four questions to each school: does it run vans itself, what does a year to your street cost, are June and July billed, and who owns and insures the vehicle? Then make the journey yourself once, at the time your child would leave home. Before you sign up with any van, go through the vehicle, driver and paperwork questions in our separate guide at /news/how-to-choose-a-school-van-safety-checklist.

To compare total yearly cost, line the schools up on the same sheet rather than the same monthly figure. For each school, get the written schedule, then fill in every line in the costing table below: one-time charges, tuition multiplied by the number of vouchers in a year, any annual or approved extra charge, board dues for the classes in question, books and stationery, uniform and transport. Leave a deposit out of the comparison only if the school's refund promise is in writing. If a school will not give you a schedule, the rules above say it should be printed in the prospectus or admission form, so ask for that. SchoolNama's /compare page puts profiles side by side, and our guide at /news/most-expensive-schools-in-sukkur looks at the network campuses in more detail.

What official Sukkur-area pages showed on 14 October 2026

School or body2026-27 tuition amount online?What the school's own page saysSource
Beaconhouse Sukkur Campus, Friends CHS, Shikarpur RoadNoMatriculation, Intermediate, PYP, MYP and Secondary School Programme named; nothing pricedBeaconhouse branch page
Beaconhouse Sukkur Early Years, Dehli Muslim CHSNoEYP, PYP and Project Based Learning named; nothing pricedBeaconhouse branch page
The City School, Indus Campus, Shikarpur RoadNoLevels given as 'PG - HSSC & Matric'; network page: registration fees are paid before the fee structure slip is issuedThe City School campus directory and admissions page
IBA Public School Sukkur, Military RoadNo2026-27 test processing fee Rs 1,000, non-refundable (forms closed 25 Feb 2026); admission fee non-refundable, amount not stated; 25% sibling concession in tuition 'if more than two brothers/sisters' attendSukkur IBA University advert; school results and scholarship pages
Army Public School, SukkurNo official website foundFederal Board list shows it affiliated for Matric and IntermediateFBISE affiliated-institutions list
Govt Cadet College Pano Aqil (boys' boarding, 22 km from Sukkur)Undated sheets onlyRegular VII-XII grand total Rs 511,400; Cambridge Rs 636,400; Self Finance Rs 800,000; the prospectus linked as 2026-27 prints lower tuition, messing, uniform and deposit figuresCollege admissions page, fee sheets and prospectus
SchoolNama directory (28 Sukkur listings)NoEvery listing has an empty fee fieldSchoolNama data, counted 14 Oct 2026

Board dues a Sukkur family may face, with their status on 14 October 2026

Board and chargeAmountWindowPosition on 14 Oct 2026Document
BISE Sukkur: enrolment and exam fees, 2026-27Not found on the board's website or other official channels we could openNot posted on the board's websiteAmount unknown to us; do not assume nothing is due; ask the school for the board's challan amountbisesuksindh.edu.pk, checked 14 Oct 2026 (the board calls exam fees its only income); ARY News (26 Jan 2024) and ProPakistani (27 Jan 2024) on an SHC Sukkur bench order as it stood then
FBISE: Class 11 registration, 2026-28 (general stream)Rs 1,500 per candidate (inside Pakistan)Admission to 31 Aug 2026 (late, by special permission, to 30 Sep); schools' registration returns at normal fee extended from 6 Oct to 30 Oct 2026General admission closed (31 Aug; late to 30 Sep); registration-return window open until 30 Oct 2026FBISE notices of 7 Jul 2026 and 7 Oct 2026
FBISE: Class 9 registration, 2026-28Rs 1,500 per candidate (inside Pakistan)Normal fee to 17 Jun 2026; returns extended to 21 Jul 2026 with double fee (payable till 18 Aug 2026)ClosedFBISE notices of 10 Feb 2026 and 13 Jul 2026
FBISE: SSC exam fee, one part (First Annual 2026, the main sitting)Rs 2,500 for regular, ex and private candidates (and some other categories)Normal fee to 7 Jan 2026; triple fee to 29 Jan 2026ClosedFBISE notification of 28 Nov 2025
FBISE: SSC exam fee, one part (Second Annual 2026, the later sitting)Rs 2,700 for regular and ex or registered private candidates (and some other categories)Triple-fee stage ended 25 Aug 2026Closed; the newest SSC fee notice on FBISE's siteFBISE fee notification of 29 Jul 2026

Govt Cadet College Pano Aqil: its fee sheets and its prospectus, side by side (rupees)

ItemRegular sheet, VII-XII (undated)Cambridge sheet (undated)Prospectus linked as 2026-27
Tuition, per year188,000300,000173,934
Messing, per year130,000130,000123,000
Books, copies and stationery, per year22,00035,00022,000
Admission, once25,00025,00025,000
Uniform and kit, once60,00060,00042,200
Security deposit, once10,00010,0007,000
Other yearly heads (maintenance, utilities, games, labs, laundry and similar)76,40076,40073,400 (laundry and barber, maintenance, electricity and fuel)
Prospectus, onceNot listedNot listed2,600
Printed grand total511,400 (less 20,000 if the year is paid as a lump sum)636,400 (less 20,000 if the year is paid as a lump sum)No total printed
How it is collectedThree terms, due 15 Mar, 15 Jul and 15 NovThree terms, due 15 Mar, 15 Jul and 15 NovWhole year for new Class VII, VIII, IX and XI entrants; two instalments in other years

Blank first-year worksheet for one Sukkur child, to complete from what each school puts in writing

LineWhen it falls dueRule or published figureSchool ASchool B
Test or registration chargeBefore a seat is offeredAsk the amount and whether it comes back; IBA Public School's 2026-27 test fee was Rs 1,000, non-refundable
Admission feeOnce, on joiningPrivate school: only at first admission and no more than three months' tuition for the class (2005 rules, rule 7(7))
Security depositOnce, on joiningAsk for the refund terms on paper
TuitionMonthly or in advanceMonthly amount times the vouchers issued in twelve months; ask whether two months are taken together
Annual or other chargesYearly or per termPrivate school: only with the registering authority's prior sign-off; development charges are barred outright (rule 7(4))
Board registration, Class 9 or 11Once per sessionFBISE 2026-28: Rs 1,500 per candidate; schools file general-stream Class 11 returns at normal fee by 30 Oct 2026. BISE Sukkur: ask for the board's challan amount
Board exam fee (Matric)Each sittingFBISE First Annual 2026: Rs 2,500 a part (Rs 2,700 at the Second Annual sitting); BISE Sukkur: ask the school for the board's amount
Books and stationeryStart of sessionGovernment schools: free textbooks Katchi to Class X; private schools must give you the list and cannot tie you to one seller
UniformStart of session and for winterNo official Sukkur price found; buy where you choose at a private school
TransportMonthly or yearlySchoolNama had no Sukkur van operator on 14 Oct 2026; ask for a written annual charge
First-year totalAdd every line; leave a deposit out only if the refund is promised in writing

Checklist before you decide

  • ✓Fee schedule: ask for the printed 2026-27 schedule from the prospectus or admission form; an undated sheet is only a starting point.
  • ✓Test or registration fee: before paying, ask the amount and whether it is returned when no seat follows.
  • ✓Admission fee: at a privately managed school, compare it with three months of the class's tuition and confirm it is charged once only.
  • ✓Security deposit: get the amount and the refund conditions in writing, including what happens if your child leaves early.
  • ✓Tuition: count how many vouchers a year the school issues, and whether any months are billed together.
  • ✓Other charges: any annual, lab or activity line needs the registering authority's approval, and development charges are not allowed; ask to see the approval.
  • ✓Fee rises: ask what the school charged last year; at a privately managed school the 2005 rules allow no rise during the year, and at most five percent, with approval, between schedules.
  • ✓Board dues: confirm the board (BISE Sukkur, FBISE, AKU-EB or Cambridge), which of its charges arrive on the school voucher, and get the board's challan.
  • ✓FBISE schools: if your child joined Class 11 this session, check that the school files the registration return by 30 October 2026, the extended normal-fee date for the general stream.
  • ✓Books: get the full list at the start of the session and compare at least two shops; ask whether last year's books can be reused.
  • ✓Uniform: list the summer, winter and sports items required and which of them must carry the school badge.
  • ✓Transport: get the van's yearly charge to your street in writing, ask how summer is billed, and ride the route once at school time.
  • ✓Siblings and scholarships: ask whether a sibling concession or merit award exists, and what it takes off.

Frequently asked questions

What do Sukkur private schools charge each month?

We cannot give rupee bands that would stand up. On 14 October 2026 none of the four Sukkur schools whose websites we opened (two Beaconhouse branches, The City School's Indus Campus and IBA Public School Sukkur) showed a 2026-27 tuition amount, and SchoolNama's 28 Sukkur listings hold no fee data. The split we can describe is by who sets the price: Sindh's 2013 Act gives children aged five to sixteen a right to free education, and government schools hand out free textbooks, though board dues may still apply in exam classes; privately managed schools charge fees that the registering authority must approve under the 2005 rules.

What one-time charges should Sukkur parents expect?

Across the pages we read, the one-off charges fall into three kinds: money to sit the entry test or register, an admission fee, and a security deposit. IBA Public School Sukkur's 2026-27 test processing fee was Rs 1,000 and non-refundable, and the school says its admission fee is non-refundable too. Allied Schools' head-office page names an admission fee, an added processing fee and a deposit returned on leaving. At a privately managed school, the 2005 rules allow an admission fee only when a child first joins, and never more than the tuition for three months in the class entered.

Do books and uniform cost much on top of fees in Sukkur?

None of the four Sukkur schools whose websites we opened prices them. IBA Public School Sukkur's online book lists (one labelled 2026-27) name titles and publishers but no prices, and we found no official uniform price list. Govt Cadet College Pano Aqil's boarding sheets put books, copies and stationery at Rs 22,000 a year (regular) or Rs 35,000 (Cambridge), which is a boarder's figure. Government schools give textbooks free, and Sindh's April 2026 notification, as reported, bars private schools from forcing a vendor or monogrammed notebooks.

How much does transport add over a year?

It can be a large share of the year, and you will have to get the figure yourself. We cannot quote a fare: SchoolNama has no Sukkur pick-and-drop operator as of 14 October 2026, and none of the school pages we checked printed one. Ask for the yearly charge to your street in writing, whether June and July are billed, and who owns and insures the van, then add it to the costing sheet as its own line.

How do I set two Sukkur schools' full-year costs against each other?

Get both schools' fee papers and complete one worksheet per school, line for line: entry charges, the monthly tuition multiplied by the vouchers in a year, any other approved charge, the board's dues, then transport, uniform and books. Count a deposit as money spent unless the school commits in writing to giving it back. Compare the totals, not the monthly figures, and keep the papers in case a later bill does not match.

Can a Sukkur private school raise its fees whenever it likes?

Not under Sindh's rules. Rule 7 of the 2005 rules says an approved fee schedule cannot be raised during the academic year, and any rise on the last schedule is limited to five percent with justification and the registering authority's approval. In July 2026, Dawn reported, the directorate ordered one school to reverse a rise it had not had approved and to refund the amounts it had collected. Ask your school for the approval behind any increase.

Do government school pupils in Sukkur pay anything to the board?

Do not assume nothing is due. BISE Sukkur's website describes examination fees as the board's only source of income, but on 14 October 2026 we found no fee notification from the board on any official channel we could open, so we cannot give an amount. Press reports from January 2024 said the Sindh High Court's Sukkur bench kept in place an order exempting Matric and Intermediate students from examination and certificate fees; those reports describe the position then and are not evidence of what the board charges now. Ask the school for the amount on the board's challan.

#school fees in Sukkur#private school fees Sukkur#admission fee Sukkur#annual school cost Sukkur#first-year cost#Sindh fee rules#FBISE fees#Sukkur

Sources

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first.

Posting as a guest. Sign in to post under your name.

Schools mentioned

More from SchoolNama